Privacy and terms of use

last updated: November 2020

 

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This website is operated by Linda Marks Classical Music Consultancy (“LMCMC”). We take your privacy very seriously and this page details how we collect, store, use and share your personal information. This is a vital part of our relationship with you and we will not sell your information. Linda Marks is registered by the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK, number ZA778417.

 

What data we collect

When you interact with us through our website we may collect personal data such as your name and contact details if you provide this information when contacting us with an enquiry. We may also collect your IP address.

 

How we use your data

LMCMC uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by e-mail, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question. We may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Site to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site, to better understand our users and to improve our services.  

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies: small pieces of data which are sent to your browser by the websites you visit. When you visit our website again, the cookie enables our website to recognise your browser. Cookies are used to improve the website experience, to identify users who have registered on the site, to monitor the effectiveness of the website's platform, and to ensure that it is safe to use. You can manage the use of cookies through your browser, for example by deleting them when you leave our website. Further information about cookies can be found at allaboutcookies.org.

 

Exclusions

This privacy policy applies to information that we collect through this site. It does not apply to unsolicited information that you provide. This may include comments left in public forums or on social media sites. All unsolicited information and comment shall be deemed to be non confidential and LMCMC shall be free to reproduce, disclose, use and distribute any of this information to others without limitation or attribution.

 

Related Companies

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data submitted via this website may be stored by Wix.com on its secure servers in multiple locations around the world. For further details see https://www.wix.com/about/privacy/#.

 

Legal Requirements

LMCMC may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of LMCMC, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

 

Children

We do not collect information from children under the age of 13 on our site. If you as a parent believe that your child has provided us with such information, please contact us and we will attempt to remove that data from our records.

 

Social media links

Through this site, you can choose to access certain social media websites and services that are owned and/or controlled by third parties (including, but not limited to, Facebook and Twitter). When you elect to access and use these social media sites you will be sharing your information (which will include personal information if you elect to share such information) with those social media sites (SMSs). This information will be governed by the privacy policies and terms of service of the SMSs and not by the policies and procedures we describe here. When you log in to the SMSs from our site, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable us to access that SMS, however you will provide your login information, like your password, directly to the SMS. As part of such integration, the Social Media Service will provide LMCMC with access to certain information that you have provided to those sites, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which the SMSs use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of the applicable SMS provider, and, as a result we shall not have any liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of SMSs that may be enabled within and/or otherwise accessible through this site.

 

Links to other websites

This website includes links to other, unaffiliated third party websites (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Spotify, Apple Music, Amazon, Chandos, and various concert promoters’ websites for the purposes of purchasing concert tickets). Please note that LMCMC is not responsible for the content or privacy and confidentiality practices of any third party websites. You must always carefully review the privacy and confidentiality policy of any third party website that you may visit in order to understand how the operators of that website may collect, store and use your personal information. 

 

Security

LMCMC takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, internet and e-mail transmissions can be prone to error or security breaches. Please therefore take special care when deciding which information to share via email or over the Internet.

Reviewing your personal data

You may contact us at any time to review the personal data that we hold that you have previously submitted. 

You can also use Tapmydata.com to find out what personal data organisations hold about you.

 

Data retention

If you have subscribed to a mailing list that we operate, but later unsubscribe, no further marketing materials will be sent, however we may still hold your personal data on file for the purposes of doing business with you. If you would like your personal information to be completely removed from our database you can request this at any time. 

 

Changes to our policy

We reserve the right to change or modify this policy at any time. If we do so we will post the changes on this page and indicate the date on which the policy was last updated at the top of this page. You should read this page regularly, and if you no longer wish to be bound by the terms here, please no longer access or use the site. 

 

Terms of use

LMCMC is the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our website, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

 

You must not use any part of the content on this website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors, or unless expressly permitted in an agreement you have with us.

 

You may use this website only for lawful purposes. You may not use our website:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

  • To knowingly transmit any data or send or upload any material, that contains viruses, spyware, adware or any other harmful programmes or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

 

We make reasonable efforts to update the information on our website, but make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our website is accurate, complete or up to date.

 

The content on our website is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely.

 

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our website. You should use your own virus protection software.

 

Where this website contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. We have no control over the contents of those websites or resources.

 

These terms are governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, which shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes.

COPYRIGHT © LINDA MARKS 2020